New Benchmark — Seattle Apartment Search
New Benchmark — Seattle Apartment Search
Updated: 2026-10-18
Target move-in: 2026-11-20 (flexible 2026-11-15 to 2026-11-25)
Hard constraint: base rent + one parking space <= $2,000/month. Prefer 400+ sqft, secure assigned/garage parking, quiet unit, reliable management, strong Google reviews (ideally >=4.2 with >=30 reviews). All fees, concessions, MFTE eligibility, and move-in timing must be verified separately.
Status legend
- Written quote: directly stated by property in email.
- Historical/reference: older listing or estimate; not a current written quote.
- Unconfirmed: do not assume availability, parking, fees, or eligibility.
- Rent + parking is the user’s hard-budget metric. Other mandatory fees and utilities are shown separately.
A. Core benchmark set (original five)
| Property / unit | Type | Sqft | Base rent | Parking | Rent + parking | Other known recurring costs | Move-in / status | Main tradeoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chroma SLU #208 | MFTE U1, open 1BR (not a standard studio) | 608 | $1,702 written quote | $250 reserved | $1,952 | Approx. $150 W/S/G estimate; renter insurance $15–20; optional Wi-Fi $70; electricity separate | Property said Nov 20 start is okay; video promised when unit is ready | Known building quality and generous size; garage is in West building and requires an uncovered 40–50 ft public-sidewalk walk to East building; view may face office building; MFTE approval still required |
| VIDA Roosevelt #113 | MFTE studio | 448 | $1,750 written quote | $190 standard garage, available at time of reply | $1,940 | Property says utilities included, internet only extra; clarify insurance/other fees | Property said unit can be held until Nov 20 or file approval; 3–6 week MFTE processing and move-in not guaranteed | South-facing; does not face street/high school/garbage bins; only photos of similar #111 provided, not exact #113 |
| Rooster #208 / #209 | MFTE studio | 506 each | $1,590 written quote | $225 reserved parking offered if applying soon | $1,815 | Utilities approx. $100 excluding electricity; internet separate; optional property renter insurance $20 | Property said both available at email time; MFTE takes 2–4 weeks; cannot hold available unit >10 days from application date, but after application + $100/$300 deposit it is removed from market during MFTE process | South-facing, natural light; along 65th Street, normal traffic noise and nearby loading areas; exact quietness should be verified |
| Green Lake Manor | Market-rate studio; exact unit not yet confirmed | ~480 historical estimate | $1,550–1,595 historical only | $85 reserved parking quoted | Not final; historical rent + parking would be $1,635–1,680 | Single occupant W/S/G/T estimate ~$175, electricity separate; usage allocation, not flat | Manager agreed to make Nov 20 an exception to normal 2-week hold policy, but specific unit/rent/size still needed | Cheap parking and potentially low total; no exact unit/confirmed current rent; utility estimate can vary |
| Modera South Lake Union #301 | MFTE studio | 458 historical floorplan reference | $1,499 written quote in email | $275 assigned garage | $1,774 rent + parking; $1,794 including $20 Resident Liability Program | Electricity and internet excluded | Property said MFTE processing currently around 5 weeks; 4 weeks free special was mentioned; move-in date uncertain | SLU location and low base rent; $20 mandatory program fee; parking expensive; unit noise/view not fully established. #420 was described as quieter and brighter but costs $1,725 base rent, exceeding the hard rent+parking cap once parking is added |
B. New non-MFTE candidates
| Property / unit | Type | Sqft | Base rent | Parking | Rent + parking | Other known costs | Rating evidence | Status / tradeoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modera Shoreline #625 | Market-rate studio | 471 | $1,680 written quote | $175 assigned standard garage | $1,855 | Internet $70 + amenity $15 + renter insurance $15 = $100 fixed monthly; market-rate water/sewer/trash and electricity need confirmation | Google listing search result: 4.7/5, 57 reviews | Strongest currently documented non-MFTE option; known parking and access control. With known fixed fees totals ~$1,955 before utilities. East-facing, property said low traffic noise from Aurora. Must reconfirm current availability and Nov 15–25 move-in. |
| Green Leaf Shoreline #222 (historical) | Market-rate studio candidate | 566 historical | $1,593 historical reference | Unknown | Unknown | Mandatory fees/utilities unknown | Google business result: 4.8/5, 93 reviews | Strong review signal and good size, but current price/unit/parking/move-in not confirmed. Property said no MFTE vacancies or MFTE renewals for rest of 2026; ordinary market-rate units may exist. |
| Canopy Shoreline | Market-rate studio candidate | Current listings show roughly 484–551+ | Current public listing from ~$1,525; exact unit quote required | Gated underground parking advertised; monthly cost and availability unknown | Unknown | Utilities not included per listing; other fees need quote | RentCafe 4.5/5, 33 reviews; ApartmentRatings 4.8/5, 91 reviews. Google score not independently confirmed in this audit. | Newer building, many amenities and gated underground parking; at 18815 Aurora Ave N, so exact unit orientation/window noise must be checked. Current public listing showed specific studios at ~$1,632–1,725, not the older ~$1,450 reference. |
| The Artiste Shoreline | Market-rate studio candidate | Unknown for exact available unit | Public listing historically from ~$1,440; verify current exact unit | Garage advertised; monthly cost/availability unknown | Unknown | Utilities/fees unknown | Google business result: 3.8/5, 14 reviews; conflicts with third-party RentCafe rating reported around 4.5/30 | Because user’s preference is Google >=4.2, treat as low priority despite attractive advertised price until review conflict and unit economics are checked. |
| Modera Shoreline #207 | MFTE studio | 483 | $1,399 written quote | $175 assigned standard garage | $1,574 | Internet $70 + amenity $15 + renter insurance $15 = $1,674 before electricity; MFTE W/S/G/T exempt per property | Google listing search result: 4.7/5, 57 reviews (building-level, not unit-specific) | Very strong price if MFTE eligible; property described it as south-facing, quiet, but located above loading bay for moves/deliveries. Student MFTE criteria may require needs-based FAFSA/WAFSA aid or independent tax return; confirm. |
| The LINE Shoreline | MFTE studios / open 1BR | Exact unit pending | Studios $1,527–1,602; open 1BR $1,682 (written range) | Fee guide lists garage $200; availability unconfirmed | Studio + garage estimate $1,727–1,802; open 1BR + garage $1,882 | Fee guide: pest $2, utility billing $5.50, shared common-area utilities, water/sewer by allocation, electricity direct-metered, required liability insurance; internet to confirm. One-time admin $300, application $50, refundable holding $300, security deposit $300 per guide (verify applicability to MFTE) | Online ratings vary by source; exact Google score and count need validation | Property said multiple MFTE homes available and 10 weeks free, but exact unit, garage availability, concession terms and Nov 20 move-in are not confirmed. Certification handled off-site after screening. |
| Viewland Greenwood #310 | Market-rate studio reference | 512 historical | $1,495 historical | $150 historical reference | $1,645 historical arithmetic only | Unknown | Google score/review count not verified | Potentially good budget/size, but prior price and parking are historical and need current written confirmation. |
| Artline Fremont #306 / #404 | MFTE studio | Exact unit area unconfirmed in email | $1,700 written quote | No garage spots available; waitlist, compact $175 / midsize $200 | $1,875–1,900 only if parking later secured | Water/sewer/trash/electric included in quoted base rent; internet/insurance/other fees to confirm | Google score/review count not verified in this record | Good utility inclusion, but currently fails user’s need for assured parking. Income cap $69,060 for one-person studio; minimum income $51,780 and 2.5x rent rule; MFTE approval may take weeks. |
C. Other relevant leads / watchlist (not yet comparable)
| Property | Current evidence | Why not ranked yet |
|---|---|---|
| Hive Apartments upcoming studio | Leasing agent shared a listing and quoted $50/month reserved uncovered surface parking; exact rent/unit details are in the listing and need fresh confirmation | No garage; unit-specific rent, size, date and total fees need verification |
| Modera Northgate | Recent promotional email advertises up to 8 weeks free for some move-ins within 14–30 days and a $1,000 bonus for leasing without parking | Does not establish a specific unit, rent, secure parking, or applicability to Nov 20; the no-parking bonus may conflict with user’s requirement |
| Square One | Historical Studio A ~$1,502, 408 sqft; parking waitlist had one person and no guarantee of a spot; west-facing with possible garage noise | Parking is a hard constraint and not assured |
| The Eddy #516 | MFTE studio, top floor, south-facing, $1,799 rent; parking $225–275 | Rent + cheapest parking = $2,024 before other costs; over hard budget |
| The Teel T213 | Historical MFTE open 1BR quote | Property indicated that specific unit was no longer available; do not rank without new vacancy |
| Greenlake Flats | Property replied no units available and none on notice at that time | Watch for future vacancies only |
| Mio Roosevelt #202/#204 | #202 no longer available; #204 $1,875 + $200 parking = $2,075 | Over budget before other fees; deprioritized |
| Aladdin Green Lake | Property said no vacancies at time of reply | Watch only |
| Orion SLU | Excluded by user from original benchmark | Keep excluded unless user reverses decision |
| Alta Norra | Inquiry sent; no reliable unit-specific quote in current evidence | Needs rent, parking, date and total fees |
| RPA 6542½ 2nd Ave NE | Original studio unavailable; agent offered five alternatives | Need exact details from the RPA reply and current listing verification |
D. Ranking policy
- Hard gate: target move-in around Nov 20 (flexible Nov 15–25), and base rent + one parking spot <= $2,000.
- A parking waitlist is not equivalent to available parking. Such a unit fails the parking gate until a spot is confirmed.
- MFTE prices remain provisional until eligibility and approval timing are confirmed.
- Distinguish property email quotes, public current listings, historical listing references, and estimates. Never merge these into one “confirmed” price.
- Google rating and review count should be verified from Google itself; RentCafe, Apartments.com and ApartmentRatings must remain labeled as separate sources.
- Noise/security/maintenance risks should be based on identified review evidence or actual unit orientation, not assumptions based solely on neighborhood or road proximity.
- Do not declare a property the winner until unit, rent, parking, all recurring fees, move-in date and application/hold terms are sufficiently verified.
E. Current priority
First tier to verify: Chroma #208, VIDA #113, Rooster #208/#209, Modera Shoreline #207 and #625, The LINE exact MFTE unit.
High-upside but incomplete: Green Lake Manor exact unit, Green Leaf conventional studio, Canopy exact unit, Viewland #310.
Conditional / parking issue: Artline #306/#404, Square One, Hive.
Deprioritize / fail hard budget or vacancy gate: The Eddy #516, Mio #204, Teel T213 (unless replacement vacancy), Greenlake Flats (until new vacancy), Aladdin (until new vacancy).
